Website Policies & Legal Notices

Website Policies & Legal Notices

Terms and Conditions of Use

By browsing and using this website you are agreeing to comply with and be bound by the following terms and conditions of use, which together with our privacy statement govern Firesure's relationship with you in relation to this website.

The term 'Firesure' or 'us' or 'we' refers to the owner of the website whose registered office is 45 College Green, Tuam, Co.Galway, Ireland. The term 'you' refers to the user or viewer of our website.

The use of this website is subject to the following terms of use:

Privacy Statement and EU Cookie Policy

This statement relates to Firesure's privacy practices in connection with this website.

General statement

Firesure fully respects your right to privacy, and will not collect any personal information about you on this website without your clear permission. Any personal information which you volunteer to Firesure will be treated with the highest standards of security and confidentiality, strictly in accordance with the Data Protection Acts, 1988 & 2003.

Collection and use of personal information

Firesure does not collect any personal data about you on this website, apart from information which you volunteer by e-mailing us or by using our online contact form. Any information which you provide in this way is not made available to any third parties, and is used by Firesure only in line with the purpose for which you provided it.

Collection and use of technical information

This website does not use cookies, apart from temporary session cookies which enable a visitors web browser to remember which pages on this website have already been visited. Visitors can use this website with no loss of functionality if cookies are disabled from the web browser.

Technical details in connection with visits to this website are logged by our hosting provider for our statistical purposes. No information is collected that could be used by us to identify website visitors. The technical details logged are confined to the following items: The server that processes the online contact form on this website identifies the following environment variables: HTTP_USER_AGENT (the browser the client is using to send the request to the server); REMOTE_ADDR (the IP address of the remote host making the request to the server), and REMOTE_USER (where the server supports user authentication).

Firesure will make no attempt to identify individual visitors, or to associate the technical details listed above with any individual. It is the policy of Firesure never to disclose such technical information in respect of individual website visitors to any third party (apart from our hosting provider, which records such data on our behalf and which is bound by confidentiality provisions in this regard), unless obliged to disclose such information by a rule of law. The technical information will be used only by Firesure, and only for statistical and other administrative purposes. You should note that technical details, which we cannot associate with any identifiable individual, do not constitute "personal data" for the purposes of the Data Protection Acts, 1988 and 2003.

By continuing to browse our website you are agreeing to our use of session cookies.

Links to other websites Our website contains links to enable you to easily visit other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

Copyright Notice

This website and its content is copyright of Firesure - Firesure 2011. All rights reserved. Any redistribution or reproduction of part or all of the contents in any form is prohibited other than the following:

Website Disclaimer

The information contained in this website is for general information purposes only. The information is provided by Firesure and whilst we endeavour to keep the information up-to-date and correct, we make no representations or warranties of any kind, express or implied, about the completeness, accuracy, reliability, suitability or availability with respect to the website or the information, products, services, or related graphics contained on the website for any purpose. Any reliance you place on such information is therefore strictly at your own risk.

In no event will we be liable for any loss or damage including without limitation, indirect or consequential loss or damage, or any loss or damage whatsoever arising from loss of data or profits arising out of, or in connection with, the use of this website.